Newsroom Pro Privacy Policy

  1. Purpose

    The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of Newsroom Pro (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy.

Collection, storage and use

  1. No need to disclose personal information

    The Site can be viewed without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

  2. Your disclosure of personal information

    You may decide to disclose personal information to us by providing identifying information when:

    1. obtaining a logon to the Site
    2. ordering products from the Site
    This information will be viewable by certain members of our staff.

  3. Holding of information

    Personal information that you provide will be held by Newsroom NZ Ltd. In addition, names and email addresses will be held by a third party service that processes our email notifications (MailChimp).

  4. Use of personal information

    We will only use personal information provided to us for the following purposes:

    1. to provide services offered by this Site
    2. to administer and evaluate this Site
    3. to improve the organisation's services
    4. to communicate with users of the Site

Statistical information and cookies

  1. Statistical information

    We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse usage of, and improve, the Site. This information includes:

    1. users' IP addresses
    2. users' search terms
    3. pages accessed on the Site
    4. links that are clicked on
    5. date and time of Site visits
    6. users' operating systems
    7. browsers used when accessing the Site

  2. Cookies

    This website generates cookies for all visitors. The cookie, which can be found on a users' computer, is name "_hive_session".

  3. Self access and correction

    Registered members are able to access and change their membership details (name, email address, password, and payment details) and subscription preferences (daily summary emails, breaking news emails) by logging in and clicking on the "My Account" link.

Rights of access and correction

  1. Your rights

    You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us by any of the means set out below. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

    Newsroom Pro,
    Press Gallery,
    Parliamentary Buildings,
    Wellington, 6011

    Email: bernard.hickey@newsroom.co.nz

    Phone: +64 04 817 9594

  2. Privacy Commissioner

    If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

    Office of the Privacy Commissioner
    PO Box 10-094
    Wellington, New Zealand

    Phone: +64-4-474 7590
    Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
    Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
    Fax: +64-4-474 7595
    Email: enquires@privacy.org.nz